17th Annual Balfour Senior Basketball Classic

Multimedia Links: (needs Quicktime)

Interviews with Mr. Fekula (senior boys' coach):
(December 7, 2005)
Quicktime movie (MB)

(December 6, 2004)
Quicktime movie (16 MB)

(December 9, 2003)
Quicktime movie (19MB)


Click below to go to the archived Balfour Classic webpages:
2003
2004


 

SLAM DUNK Contest Videos

2004: 1 ~ 2 ~ 3 ~ 4 ~ 5 ~ 6 ~ 7 ~ 8 ~ 9 ~ 10 ~ 11 ~ 12 ~ 13 ~ 14 ~ 15
2003: 1 ~ 2 ~ 3 ~ 4 ~ 5
 
 
poster photography provided courtesy of Sierra Imaging
 

2005 Tournament Draw & Information

- click HERE for live stats WEBCASTS!
- click HERE for Tournament program!
- click individual games for archived stats!

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 8
1:30 - Girls’ Game 1 -
LeBoldus (87) vs. Balfour (52)
4:30 - Girls’ Game 2 -
Sheldon (57) vs. Aden Bowman (73)
6:15 - Boys -
Campbell (87) vs. Sheldon (66)
8:00 - Boys -
Luther (73) vs. Balfour (54)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 9
2:45 - Girls’ Game 3 -
LeBoldus (63) vs. Sheldon (57)
4:15 - Girls’ Game 4 -
Aden Bowman (79) vs. Balfour (51)
6:00 - Boys -
Sheldon (68) vs. Evan Hardy (54)
7:45 - Invitational Shooting/Slam Dunk Competition
9:00 - Boys -
Balfour (68) vs. Holy Cross (95)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 10
10:00 - Boys -
Evan Hardy (63) vs. Campbell (90)
11:45 - Boys -
Holy Cross (103) vs. Luther (82)
1:30 - Girls -
Balfour (51) vs. Sheldon (53)
3:15 - Boys -
5th Place Final - Balfour (63) vs. Evan Hardy (65)
5:00 - Boys -
3rd Place Final - Sheldon (81) vs. Luther (69)
7:00 - Girls - CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL - Aden Bowman (73) vs. LeBoldus (56)
9:00 - Boys - CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL - Holy Cross (95) vs. Campbell (93)

2005 LEVEL 10 Invitational Shooting &
Dunking Competition:

Girls
Janelle Walker
Megan Cherkas - U. of R.
Merrill Jordan - U. of R. defending champion
Lara Schmidt - U. of R.
Jillian Humbert -Aden Bowman
Jane Jacoby - Sheldon
Cymonne Bouchard - Former CIS - MVP
Danny Ash - U. of R.
Stacey Walker - Champion

Boys
Joel Hunter - U. of R.
Levi Vann - defending champion
Zach Michell - U. of R.
Brad Fekula - U. of R.
Paul Schubach - U. of R.
Dan Melteson - U. of R. - Champion
Kolten Soloman - Sheldon
Tim Hollman - Holy Cross

Dunkers
Kai Williams - Campbell - Champion
Sarain Sonias - U. of R.
Andrew Creightney
Rob Harrand - defending champ
Adam Huffman - U. of R.
Lance Krueger - Sheldon

Dunk Videos: 1 ~ 2 ~ 3 ~ 4 ~ 5 ~ 6 ~ 7 ~ 8 ~ 9 ~ 10 ~ 11 ~ 12 ~ 13 ~ 14 ~ 15